Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association announce All-State, All-District teams

Baseball Celebrations

MADISON, Wis. — The cream of the Wisconsin high school baseball crop was recognized Saturday. The Wisconsin Baseball Coaches Association announced this year’s All-State and All-District teams.

Talent on the All-State team spans all corners of the state, with some local talent making an appearance.

Sun Prairie pitcher Davis Hamilton was named First Team All-State, after a successful 9-1 season. Milton infielder Gavin Kilen was also named First Team All-State after batting .452 this season. Mineral Point outfielder Dominik McVay rounds out south-central Wisconsin’s presence on the first team. He hit a stellar .500 this season.

The WBCA also announced the rosters for this year’s All-Star Classic. The Classic will be held in Oshkosh on June 24 and 25. Only seniors play in the Classic.

SOUTH ALL-STARS

  • Jackson Burk — Beloit Turner
  • Will Michalsky — Wisconsin Dells
  • Aidan Schmick — Markesan
  • Alec Campbell — Milton
  • Ashton Michek — Bangor
  • Patrick Schork — Janesville Craig
  • Davis Hamilton — Sun Prairie
  • Andy Niaves — Oregon
  • Tyler Soule — Oregon
  • Gavin Kilen — Milton
  • Will Peterson — Evansville
  • Kobe Vorsberg — Cuba City
  • Peyton Lee — Edgerton
  • Jack Ryan — Janesville Craig
  • Easton Zempel — Middleton
  • Dominik McVay — Mineral Point
  • Kolton Schaller — Mount Horeb
  • Ben Zylka — Kettle Moraine Lutheran

The South All-Stars will be coached by Madison Memorial’s Tim Richardson, Pecatonica’s Jim Strommen and Royall’s Joe Vitcenda.

The full All-State rosters can be viewed below:

FIRST TEAM ALL-STATE

  • P — Brayden Olson — Saint Croix Falls
  • P — Davis Hamilton — Sun Prairie
  • P — Ashton Michek — Bangor
  • C — Will Vierling — Homestead
  • IF — JD Dix — Whitefish Bay
  • IF — Alex Alicea — Saint Thomas More
  • IF — Dylan O’Connell — Eau Claire Memorial
  • IF — Gavin Kilen — Milton
  • IF — Tristan Ellis —  Greendale
  • OF — Michael Lippe — Whitefish Bay
  • OF — Carson Hansen — Pewaukee
  • OF — Dominik McVay — Mineral Point
  • UT — Mitch Voit — Whitefish Bay

SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE

  • P — Mason Buss — Arrowhead
  • P — Thomas Burns — Hortonville
  • P — Ben Lee — Amherst
  • C — Dominic Kibler — New Berlin West
  • IF — Jalen Gellings — Campbellsport
  • IF — Jack Counsell — Whitefish Bay
  • IF — Tyler Butina — Jefferson
  • IF — Jake Schaffner — Janesville Craig
  • IF — Caleb Guden — Medford
  • OF — Joey Nerat — Campbellsport
  • OF — JT Kelenic — Waukesha Catholic Memorial
  • OF — Brennan Huber — Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln
  • UT — Peyton Lee — Edgerton

THIRD TEAM ALL-STATE

  • P — Ryan Karst — Brookfield East
  • P — Al Leitner — Kimberly
  • P — Kobe Vosberg — Cuba City
  • C — Ben Buehring — Oshkosh West
  • IF — Ryan Santi — Oak Creek
  • IF — Gabe Richardson — Eau Claire North
  • IF — Colin Obermann — Kimberly
  • IF — Keegan Jirschele — Mosinee
  • IF — Leyton Bowers — Mineral Point
  • OF — Landon Behringer — North Fond du Lac
  • OF — Conner Hughes — Beloit Turner
  • OF — Logan Dunn — Wautoma
  • UT — Henry Wilkinson — Eau Claire North

The WBCA also released rosters for this year’s All-District teams, along with each district’s players of the year:

SOUTH-CENTRAL PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

  • Division 1 — P — Davis Hamilton — Sun Prairie
  • Division 2 — P — Chrisitan Oppor — Columbus
  • Division 3 — P — Cal Fisher — Deerfield
  • Division 4 — P — Eli Schultz — Fall River

FIRST TEAM ALL-SOUTH-CENTRAL

  • P — Christian Oppor — Columbus
  • P — Davis Hamilton — Sun Prairie
  • P — Cal Fisher — Deerfield
  • C — Howie Rickett — Waunakee
  • C — Alex Campbell — Milton
  • IF — Tyler Butina — Jefferson
  • IF — Gavin Kilen — Milton
  • IF — Addison Ostrenga — Sun Prairie
  • IF — Jake Schaffner — Janesville Craig
  • OF — Conner Hughes — Turner
  • OF — Dadon Gillen — McFarland
  • OF — Mason Armstrong — Verona
  • OF — Colin Kinas — Green Lake/Princeton
  • UT — Peyton Lee — Edgerton

SOUTHWEST PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

  • Division 1 — OF — Drew Brookman — Tomah
  • Division 2 — IF — Chris Calico — West Salem
  • Division 3 — P — Kobe Vosberg — Cuba City
  • Division 4 — P — Ashton Michek — Bangor

FIRST TEAM ALL-SOUTHWEST

  • P — Ashton Michek — Bangor
  • P — Christian Schaller — Eau Claire Immanuel
  • P — Kobe Vosberg — Cuba City
  • C — Calvin Hargrove — LaCrosse Aquinas
  • IF — Leyton Bowers — Mineral Point
  • IF — Chris Calico — West Salem
  • IF — Griffin Olson — Viroqua
  • IF — Kadin Wallin — Seneca
  • OF — Drew Brookman — Tomah
  • OF — Logan Dunn — Wautoma
  • OF — Dominic McVay — Mineral Point
  • OF — Jack Christenson — LaCrosse Aquinas
  • UT — Will Michalsky — Wisconsin Dells