Two ties and more surprises at the Critics’ Choice Awards

Hollywood’s award season festivities continued Sunday with the Critics’ Choice Awards.

Lady Gaga won the first award of the night for best song for her collaboration “Shallow” from “A Star Is Born.”

She went on to tie for best actress in a motion picture with Glenn Close, who won for “The Wife.”

That wasn’t the only category with a double win. Amy Adams and Patricia Arquette tied for best actress in a movie made for TV or limited series and they gave a joint impromptu speech.

The historical comedy-drama “The Favourite,” starring Olivia Colman, Emma Stone and Rachel Weisz, took the lead with 14 nominations and took home the award for best acting ensemble.

Mahershala Ali and Regina King, who each won Golden Globe awards one week ago, were acknowledged again for their respective performances in “Green Book” and “If Beale Street Could Talk.”

It was a big night for “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story.” Darren Criss won the best actor in a movie made for TV or limited series for his role as Andrew Cunanan and the show took home the award for best limited series.

The big prize of the night went to the Netflix drama “Roma” for best picture.

See below for the complete list of nominees and winners.

Best Picture

“Black Panther”

“BlacKkKlansman”

“The Favourite”

“First Man”

“Green Book”

“If Beale Street Could Talk”

“Mary Poppins Returns”

“Roma” *WINNER

“A Star Is Born”

“Vice”

Best Actor

Christian Bale, “Vice” *WINNER

Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”

Willem Dafoe, “At Eternity’s Gate”

Ryan Gosling, “First Man”

Ethan Hawke, “First Reformed”

Rami Malek, “Bohemian Rhapsody”

Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

Best Actress

Yalitza Aparicio, “ROMA”

Emily Blunt, “Mary Poppins Returns”

Glenn Close, “The Wife” *WINNER

Toni Collette, “Hereditary”

Olivia Colman, “The Favourite”

Lady Gaga, “A Star Is Born” *WINNER

Melissa McCarthy, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Best Supporting Actor

Mahershala Ali, “Green Book” *WINNER

Timothée Chalamet, “Beautiful Boy”

Adam Driver, “BlacKkKlansman”

Sam Elliott, “A Star Is Born”

Richard E. Grant, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

Michael B. Jordan, “Black Panther”

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, Vice

Claire Foy, First Man

Nicole Kidman, Boy Erased

Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk *WINNER

Emma Stone, The Favourite

Rachel Weisz, The Favourite

Best Young Actor/Actress

Elsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade” *WINNER

Thomasin McKenzie, “Leave No Trace”

Ed Oxenbould, “Wildlife”

Millicent Simmonds, “A Quiet Place”

Amandla Stenberg, “The Hate U Give”

Sunny Suljic, “Mid90s”

Best Acting Ensemble

“Black Panther”

“Crazy Rich Asians”

“The Favourite” *WINNER

“Vice”

“Widows”

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, “First Man”

Bradley Cooper, “A Star Is Born”

Alfonso Cuarón, “ROMA” *WINNER

Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”

Yorgos Lanthimos, “The Favourite”

Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”

Adam McKay, “Vice”

Best Animated Feature

“The Grinch”

“Incredibles 2”

“Isle of Dogs”

“Mirai”

“Ralph Breaks the Internet”

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” *WINNER

Best Action Movie

“Avengers: Infinity War”

“Black Panther”

“Deadpool 2”

“Mission: Impossible — Fallout” *WINNER

“Ready Player One”

“Widows”

Best Comedy

“Crazy Rich Asians” *WINNER

“Deadpool 2”

“The Death of Stalin”

“The Favourite”

“Game Night”

“Sorry to Bother You”

Best Actor in a Comedy

Christian Bale, “Vice” *WINNER

Jason Bateman, “Game Night”

Viggo Mortensen, “Green Book”

John C. Reilly, “Stan <><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><>& Ollie”/ppRyan Reynolds, “Deadpool 2″/ppLakeith Stanfield, “Sorry to Bother You”/ppstrongBest Actress in a Comedy/strong/ppEmily Blunt, “Mary Poppins Returns”/ppOlivia Colman, “The Favourite” strong*WINNER/strong/ppElsie Fisher, “Eighth Grade”/ppRachel McAdams, “Game Night”/ppCharlize Theron, “Tully”/ppConstance Wu, “Crazy Rich Asians”/ppstrongBest Sci-Fi/Horror Movie/strong/pp”Annihilation”/pp”Halloween”/pp”Hereditary”/pp”A Quiet Place” strong*WINNER/strong/pp”Suspiria”/ppstrongBest Foreign Language Film/strong/pp”Burning”/pp”Capernaum”/pp”Cold War”/pp”ROMA” strong*WINNER/strong/pp”Shoplifters”/ppstrongBest Original Screenplay/strong/ppBo Burnham, “Eighth Grade”/ppAlfonso Cuarón, “ROMA”/ppDeborah Davis and Tony McNamara, “The Favourite”/ppAdam McKay, “Vice”/ppPaul Schrader, “First Reformed” strong*WINNER/strong/ppNick Vallelonga, Brian Hayes Currie and Peter Farrelly, “Green Book”/ppBryan Woods, Scott Beck and John Krasinski, “A Quiet Place”/ppstrongBest Adapted Screenplay/strong/ppRyan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole, “Black Panther”/ppNicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty, “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”/ppBarry Jenkins, “If Beale Street Could Talk” strong*WINNER/strong/ppEric Roth, Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters, “A Star Is Born”/ppJosh Singer, “First Man”/ppCharlie Wachtel, David Rabinowitz, Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee, “BlacKkKlansman”/ppstrongBest Cinematography/strong/ppAlfonso Cuarón, “ROMA” strong*WINNER/strong/ppJames Laxton, “If Beale Street Could Talk”/ppMatthew Libatique, “A Star Is Born”/ppRachel Morrison, “Black Panther”/ppRobbie Ryan, “The Favourite”/ppLinus Sandgren, “First Man”/ppstrongBest Production Design/strong/ppHannah Beachler and Jay Hart, “Black Panther” strong*WINNER/strong/ppEugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez, “Roma”/ppNelson Coates and Andrew Baseman, “Crazy Rich Asians”/ppFiona Crombie and Alice Felton, “The Favourite”/ppNathan Crowley and Kathy Lucas, “First Man”/ppJohn Myhre and Gordon Sim, “Mary Poppins Returns”/ppstrongBest Editing/strong/ppJay Cassidy, “A Star Is Born”/ppHank Corwin, “Vice”/ppTom Cross, “First Man” strong*WINNER/strong/ppAlfonso Cuarón and Adam Gough, “ROMA”/ppYorgos Mavropsaridis, “The Favourite”/ppJoe Walker, “Widows”/ppstrongBest Costume Design/strong/ppAlexandra Byrne, “Mary Queen of Scots”/ppRuth Carter, “Black Panther” strong*WINNER/strong/ppJulian Day, “Bohemian Rhapsody”/ppSandy Powell, “The Favourite”/ppSandy Powell, “Mary Poppins Returns”/ppstrongBest Hair and Makeup/strong/pp”Black Panther”/pp”Bohemian Rhapsody”/pp”The Favourite”/pp”Mary Queen of Scots”/pp”Suspiria”/pp”Vice” strong*WINNER/strong/ppstrongBest Visual Effects/strong/pp”Avengers: Infinity War”/pp”Black Panther” strong*WINNER/strong/pp”First Man”/pp”Mary Poppins Returns”/pp”Mission: Impossible — Fallout”/pp”Ready Player One”/ppstrongBest Song/strong/pp”All the Stars,” “Black Panther”/pp”Girl in the Movies,” “Dumplin'”/pp”I’ll Fight,” “RBG”/pp”The Place Where Lost Things Go,” “Mary Poppins Returns”/pp”Shallow,” “A Star Is Born” strong*WINNER/strong/pp”Trip a Little Light Fantastic,” “Mary Poppins Returns”/ppstrongBest Score/strong/ppKris Bowers, “Green Book”/ppNicholas Britell, “If Beale Street Could Talk”/ppAlexandre Desplat, “Isle of Dogs”/ppLudwig Göransson, “Black Panther”/ppJustin Hurwitz, “First Man” strong*WINNER/strong/ppMarc Shaiman, “Mary Poppins Returns”/ppstrongBest Comedy Series/strong/pp”Atlanta”/pp”Barry”/pp”The Good Place”/pp”The Kominsky Method”/pp”The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” strong*WINNER/strong/pp”The Middle”/pp”One Day at a Time”/pp”Schitt’s Creek”/ppstrongBest Actor in a Comedy Series/strong/ppHank Azaria, “Brockmire”/ppTed Danson, “The Good Place”/ppMichael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”/ppDonald Glover, “Atlanta”/ppBill Hader, “Barry” strong*WINNER/strong/ppJim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”/ppAndy Samberg, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”/ppstrongBest Actress in a Comedy Series/strong/ppRachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”/ppRachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” strong*WINNER/strong/ppAllison Janney, “Mom”/ppJustina Machado, “One Day at a Time”/ppDebra Messing, “Will <><><><><><><><><><> Grace”/ppIssa Rae, “Insecure”/ppstrongBest Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series/strong/ppWilliam Jackson Harper, “The Good Place”/ppSean Hayes, “Will <><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><><> Grace”/ppBrian Tyree Henry, “Atlanta”/ppNico Santos, “Superstore”/ppTony Shalhoub, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”/ppHenry Winkler, “Barry” strong*WINNER/strong/ppstrongBest Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series/strong/ppAlex Borstein, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” strong*WINNER/strong/ppBetty Gilpin, “GLOW”/ppLaurie Metcalf, “The Conners”/ppRita Moreno, “One Day at a Time”/ppZoe Perry, “Young Sheldon”/ppAnnie Potts, “Young Sheldon”/ppMiriam Shor, “Younger”/ppstrongBest Drama Series/strong/pp”The Americans” *strongWINNER/strong/pp”Better Call Saul”/pp”The Good Fight”/pp”Homecoming”/pp”Killing Eve”/pp”My Brilliant Friend”/pp”Pose”/pp”Succession”/ppstrongBest Actor in a Drama Series/strong/ppFreddie Highmore, “The Good Doctor”/ppDiego Luna, “Narcos: Mexico”/ppRichard Madden, “Bodyguard”/ppBob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”/ppBilly Porter, “Pose”/ppMatthew Rhys, “The Americans” strong*WINNER/strong/ppMilo Ventimiglia, This Is Us/ppstrongBest Actress in a Drama Series/strong/ppJodie Comer, “Killing Eve”/ppMaggie Gyllenhaal, “The Deuce”/ppElisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”/ppSandra Oh, “Killing Eve” strong*WINNER/strong/ppElizabeth Olsen, “Sorry for Your Loss”/ppJulia Roberts, “Homecoming”/ppKeri Russell, “The Americans”/ppstrongBest Supporting Actor in a Drama Series/strong/ppRichard Cabral, “Mayans M.C.”/ppAsia Kate Dillon, “Billions”/ppNoah Emmerich, “The Americans” strong*WINNER/strong/ppJustin Hartley, “This Is Us”/ppMatthew Macfadyen, “Succession”/ppRichard Schiff, “The Good Doctor”/ppShea Whigham, “Homecoming”/ppstrongBest Supporting Actress in a Drama Series/strong/ppDina Shihabi, “Jack Ryan”/ppJulia Garner, “Ozark”/ppThandie Newton, “Westworld” strong*WINNER/strong/ppRhea Seehorn, “Better Call Saul”/ppYvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”/ppHolly Taylor, “The Americans”/ppstrongBest Limited Series/strong/pp”A Very English Scandal”/pp”American Vandal”/pp”The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” strong*WINNER/strong/pp”Escape at Dannemora”/pp”Genius: Picasso”/pp”Sharp Objects”/ppstrongBest Movie Made for TV/strong/pp”Icebox”/pp”Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” strong*WINNER/strong/pp”King Lear”/pp”My Dinner With Hervé”/pp”Notes From the Field”/pp”The Tale”/ppstrongBest Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series/strong/ppAntonio Banderas, “Genius: Picasso”/ppDarren Criss, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” strong*WINNER/strong/ppPaul Dano, “Escape at Dannemora”/ppBenicio Del Toro, “Escape at Dannemora”/ppHugh Grant, “A Very English Scandal”/ppJohn Legend, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”/ppstrongBest Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series/strong/ppAmy Adams, “Sharp Objects” strong*WINNER/strong/ppPatricia Arquette, “Escape at Dannemora” strong*WINNER/strong/ppConnie Britton, “Dirty John”/ppCarrie Coon, “The Sinner”/ppLaura Dern, “The Tale”/ppAnna Deavere Smith, “Notes From the Field”/ppstrongBest Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series/strong/ppBrandon Victor Dixon, “Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert”/ppEric Lange, “Escape at Dannemora”/ppAlex Rich, “Genius: Picasso”/ppPeter Sarsgaard, “The Looming Tower”/ppFinn Wittrock, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”/ppBen Whishaw, “A Very English Scandal” strong*WINNER/strong/ppstrongBest Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series/strong/ppEllen Burstyn, “The Tale”/ppPatricia Clarkson, “Sharp Objects” strong*WINNER/strong/ppPenelope Cruz, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”/ppJulia Garner, “Dirty John”/ppJudith Light, “The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”/ppElizabeth Perkins, “Sharp Objects”/ppstrongBest Animated Series/strong/pp”Adventure Time”/pp”Archer”/pp”Bob’s Burgers”/pp”BoJack Horseman” strong*WINNER/strong/pp”The Simpsons”/pp”South Park”
/p