Stevens Point tops AP prep boys basketball poll

Stevens Point tops AP prep boys basketball poll

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of December 29, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week.

Division 1
School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Stevens Point (7);7-0;87;1
2. Germantown (1);6-0;80;2
3. Milwaukee King;6-1;69;3
4. Kimberly (1);6-0;62;5
5. Neenah;4-1;61;4
6. Milwaukee Riverside University;6-1;41;6
7. Racine Case;7-1;28;9
8. Oshkosh North;5-2;20;8
9. De Pere;5-2;18;7
(tie)Sheboygan North;6-0;18;10
Others receiving votes:
Middleton 5, Marquette University 3, Homestead 2, Sun Prairie 1.

Division 2
School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Wisconsin Lutheran (7);6-0;88;2
2. Kaukauna (2);6-0;82;3
3. Mount Horeb;6-1;66;1
4. Rice Lake;5-1;65;4
5. Seymour;7-1;48;T6
6. Pius XI;7-0;40;T9
7. Ashwaubenon;4-2;30;5
8. La Crosse Central;6-2;28;T6
9. Stoughton;5-2;21;8
10. Milw. Washington;3-2;8;T9
Others receiving votes:
Sauk Prairie 7, Luxemburg – Casco 7, Beaver Dam 4, Fort Atkinson 1.

Division 3
School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Ripon (8);6-0;89;1
2. Kettle Moraine Lutheran;6-1;74;3
3. Prescott;7-0;73;2
4. Laconia;7-1;61;4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau;6-1;47;6
6. Watertown Luther Prep;6-0;44;8
7. Poynette;6-2;37;5
8. Roncalli;5-2;27;9
9. Freedom (1);8-0;14;NR
10. Brookfield Academy;3-0;9;7
(tie)Brown Deer;4-3;9;10
Others receiving votes:
Marshall 3, Mauston 3, Waupun 3, Lake Mills 2.

Division 4
School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Dominican (7);4-1;85;1
2. Mineral Point (2);6-0;80;2
3. Regis;6-0;73;3
4. Fall Creek;4-1;51;4
5. Brillion;6-1;41;T8
(tie) Cuba City;4-1;41;6
7. Amherst;5-1;35;7
(tie) Racine St. Catherine’s;5-2;35;5
9. Saint Mary’s Springs;5-1;19;10
10. Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy;5-2;18;T8
Others receiving votes:
Lourdes Academy 7, Marathon 4, Bonduel 2, Darlington 2, Auburndale 1, Howards Grove 1.

Division 5
School;Record;Points;LastWeek
1. Wausaukee (8);6-0;89;1
2. Sheboygan Area Luth.;7-1;76;3
(tie) Randolph (1);6-1;76;2
4. Waupun Central Wis. Christian;5-1;60;5
5. Potosi;6-0;54;6
6. Gilmanton;6-0;46;9
7. Newman Catholic;6-3;29;4
8. Port Edwards;5-1;21;10
(tie) Assumption;4-2;21;8
10. Bangor;5-2;10;NR
Others receiving votes:
Hillsboro 9, Owen-Withee 3, Pecatonica 1.

Comments

comments