New Glarus leads Div. 4 boys basketball rankings

Sun Prairie second in Div. 1
New Glarus leads Div. 4 boys basketball rankings

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 26.

First-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week?s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Oshkosh North (7) 21-1 88 1
2. Sun Prairie (2) 21-1 82 2
3. Franklin 21-1 71 3
4. Waunakee 20-2 64 5
5. Brookfield East 20-2 47 4
6. Kimberly 18-4 45 6
7. Racine Park 18-4 33 7
8. Brookfield Central 18-4 29 8
9. Bay Port 18-4 16 10
10. Eau Claire North 19-3 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Madison East 4, Madison La Follette 3, Madison Memorial 2, Stevens Point 1.
Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Kaukauna (9) 19-3 90 1
2. La Crosse Central 20-2 80 2
3. Monona Grove 21-1 66 4
4. Onalaska 19-3 49 6
(tie) Pewaukee 20-2 49 3
6. Milw. Washington 19-3 43 7
7. Whitnall 18-4 39 8
8. Cedarburg 18-4 33 5
9. Rhinelander 20-2 28 9
10. Pulaski 17-4 8 T10
Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 6, Union Grove 4.
Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Appleton Xavier (8) 22-0 87 1
2. Waupun (1) 21-1 79 2
3. Wisconsin Dells 21-1 73 4
4. Brown Deer 19-3 63 3
5. Prescott 20-2 48 7
6. Dominican 17-5 40 5
7. Martin Luther 19-3 38 6
8. Bloomer 20-2 25 8
9. Valders 19-3 12 10
10. Racine St. Catherine’s 16-6 11 9
Others receiving votes: Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 7, Black River Falls 5, Wrightstown 4, Stratford 2, Lakeside Lutheran 1.
Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. New Glarus (9) 22-0 90 1
2. Clear Lake 21-0 81 3
3. Howards Grove 20-2 66 5
4. The Prairie School 18-4 63 4
5. Pardeeville 19-2 44 T7
6. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 19-3 42 6
7. Destiny 16-5 41 2
8. Kohler 19-3 31 T7
9. Mineral Point 18-4 20 T10
10. Marathon 18-4 5 9
Others receiving votes: Roncalli 4, Melrose-Mindoro 3, Auburndale 3, Fennimore 1, Shiocton 1.
Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Columbus Catholic (8) 20-2 85 1
2. Bangor (1) 20-1 82 2
3. Seneca 19-2 73 3
4. South Shore 19-3 62 4
5. Sheboygan Area Luth. 18-4 53 5
6. Royall 18-4 42 6
7. Deerfield 18-4 33 9
8. Wauzeka-Steuben 18-4 32 8
9. De Soto 16-4 20 10
10. Rio 16-5 10 7
Others receiving votes: Lourdes Academy 1, Potosi 1, Assumption 1.