New Glarus hold on to #1 boys basketball ranking

Sun Prairie still second in Division One
New Glarus hold on to #1 boys basketball ranking

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 20.

First-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Oshkosh North (8) 20-1 98 1
2. Sun Prairie (2) 20-1 89 2
3. Franklin 19-1 79 3
4. Brookfield East 20-1 71 4
5. Waunakee 18-2 53 5
6. Kimberly 17-4 49 7
7. Racine Park 17-4 38 8
8. Brookfield Central 17-4 27 10
9. Madison La Follette 18-4 21 6
10. Bay Port 17-4 11 9
Others receiving votes:
Madison East 6, Eau Claire North 5, Mukwonago 2, Madison Memorial 1.
Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Kaukauna (8) 18-3 94 1
2. La Crosse Central (1) 19-2 82 4
3. Pewaukee 18-3 79 2
4. Monona Grove (1) 20-1 70 5
5. Cedarburg 18-2 55 6
6. Onalaska 19-3 52 3
7. Milw. Washington 17-3 44 8
8. Whitnall 17-4 37 7
9. Rhinelander 18-2 24 10
10. Pulaski 16-4 6 9
(tie) Nount Horeb 15-5 6 NR
Others receiving votes:
Westosha Central 1.
Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Appleton Xavier (10) 21-0 100 1
2. Waupun 20-1 84 2
3. Brown Deer 19-2 79 3
4. Wisconsin Dells 19-1 62 T4
5. Dominican 16-4 50 T4
6. Martin Luther 18-3 48 6
7. Prescott 19-2 40 8
8. Bloomer 19-1 36 7
9. Racine St. Catherine’s 16-5 22 9
10. Valders 19-2 19 10
Others receiving votes:
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 6, Black River Falls 2, Lakeside Lutheran 1, Wrightstown 1.
Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. New Glarus (8) 21-0 97 1
2. Destiny (2) 16-3 83 2
3. Clear Lake 20-0 80 3
4. The Prairie School 17-4 55 T4
5. Howards Grove 20-2 54 T4
6. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 17-3 44 6
7. Pardeeville 18-2 39 7
(tie) Kohler 18-3 39 8
9. Marathon 18-3 18 9
10. Auburndale 18-3 11 NR
(tie) Mineral Point 17-4 11 NR
Others receiving votes:
Roncalli 5, Melrose-Mindoro 4, Grantsburg 4, Fennimore 3, Shiocton 3.
Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Columbus Catholic (8) 18-2 95 1
2. Bangor (2) 19-1 91 2
3. Seneca 18-2 77 3
4. South Shore 18-3 70 5
5. Sheboygan Area Luth. 16-4 55 7
6. Royall 15-4 39 4
7. Rio 16-4 33 6
8. Wauzeka-Steuben 16-4 31 8
9. Deerfield 17-4 30 9
10. De Soto 16-4 13 NR
Others receiving votes:
Lourdes Academy 11, Solon Springs 3, Potosi 2.

Comments

comments