Monona Grove second in D2 boys basketball poll

Four local schools in Div. 1 top 10
Monona Grove second in D2 boys basketball poll

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 8, with first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points
1. Oshkosh North (10) 11-0 100
2. Brookfield East 8-0 81
3. Kimberly 9-1 77
4. Sun Prairie 9-1 76
5. Bay Port 7-1 45
6. Waunakee 9-2 44
7. Franklin 10-1 38
8. Madison La Follette 9-2 32
9. Madison Memorial 10-2 27
10. Racine Park 7-1 24
Others receiving votes: Eau Claire North 5, Oshkosh West 1.
Division 2
School Record Points
1. Pewaukee (5) 12-1 85
2. Monona Grove (3) 10-0 81
3. Kaukauna (1) 8-2 79
4. La Crosse Central (1) 8-1 77
5. Cedarburg 9-1 68
6. Onalaska 8-1 48
7. Pulaski 8-0 36
8. Milw. Washington 6-2 32
9. Antigo 7-2 15
10. Waukesha West 9-2 14
Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 6, Whitnall 5, Stoughton 4.
Division 3
School Record Points
1. Appleton Xavier (10) 10-0 100
2. Waupun 9-1 75
3. Dominican 8-0 73
4. Brown Deer 9-2 71
5. Martin Luther 10-1 70
6. Wisconsin Dells 9-0 41
7. Racine St. Catherine’s 7-2 26
8. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5-3 23
9. Valders 9-1 22
10. Lakeside Lutheran 9-2 17
Others receiving votes: Kettle Moraine Lutheran 13, Bloomer 6, Brookfield Academy 5, Prescott 5, Stratford 2, Lake Mills 1.
Division 4
School Record Points
1. Destiny (7) 8-1 95
2. Howards Grove (3) 10-0 92
3. Pardeeville 9-0 73
4. New Glarus 9-0 70
5. Clear Lake 9-0 56
6. Marathon 10-1 48
7. Manitowoc Lutheran 9-2 34
(tie) The Prairie School 7-3 34
9. Fennimore 8-1 23
10. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 8-1 20
Others receiving votes: Markesan 3, Melrose-Mindoro 2.
Division 5
School Record Points
1. Bangor (9) 7-0 99
2. Columbus Catholic (1) 9-1 88
3. Royall 6-1 75
4. Port Edwards 9-2 74
5. Almond-Bancroft 8-2 54
6. Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 5-1 46
7. Wauzeka-Steuben 10-2 33
(tie) Seneca 7-2 33
9. South Shore 7-2 23
10. Gresham Community 7-3 12
Others receiving votes: Wausaukee 7, Solon Springs 2, Hustisford 1, Granton 1, Potosi 1, Rio 1.