MMSD adjusts start and end times for several schools due to bus driver shortage

School Bus

MADISON, Wis. — The Madison Metropolitan School District is being forced to adjust start and end times for many schools due to a bus driver shortage, district officials announced Wednesday.

The announcement comes a little more than a week before classes are scheduled to begin.

District spokesperson Tim LeMonds says the start and end time changes will only be temporary, and the district will continue an “aggressive” recruitment camppaign for drivers.

LeMonds says the district hopes to hire enough drivers to go back to regular schedules after the first semester.

RELATED: School districts to start year without enough bus drivers

Recognizing the bind the schedule changes may place on many parents, the district says it is working with community groups to provide in-school extended day programming options for both before and after school for kids in affected schools. LeMonds says more details about those programs will be coming in the upcoming days.

“We are all excited to be returning to in-person learning five days per week, however, we also understand this situation is challenging for many,” LeMonds said in the district’s statement. “These changes represent our best thinking in solving an extremely complex puzzle with the least amount of impact to our families, students and staff.”

The district is referring parents to its website to double-check start times to make sure they haven’t changed. You can also browse the list of start times below.

Elementary Schools

School Start Monday Dismissal Dismissal
Allis 8:20 1:45 3:17
Anana 7:30 12:55 2:27
Chavez 8:20 1:45 3:17
Crestwood 7:30 12:55 2:27
Elvehjem 8:20 1:45 3:17
Emerson 8:20 1:45 3:17
Franklin 7:30 12:55 2:27
Gompers 9:10 2:35 4:07
Hawthorne 7:30 12:55 2:27
Henderson 7:30 12:55 2:27
Huegel 7:30 12:55 2:27
Kennedy 9:10 2:35 4:07
Lake View 9:10 2:35 4:07
Lapham 7:30 12:55 2:27
Leopold 7:30 12:55 2:27
Lincoln 8:20 1:45 3:17
Lindbergh 8:40 2:05 3:37
Lowell 7:30 12:55 2:27
Marquette 7:30 12:55 2:27
Mendota 7:30 12:55 2:27
Midvale 8:20 1:45 3:17
Muir 8:20 1:45 3:17
Nuestro Mundo 8:20 1:45 3:17
Olson 8:20 1:45 3:17
Orchard Ridge 8:40 2:05 3:37
Randall 7:30 12:55 2:27
Sandburg 9:10 2:35 4:07
Schenk 8:20 1:45 3:17
Shorewood 8:40 2:05 3:37
Stephens 7:30 12:55 2:27
Thoreau 8:20 1:45 3:17
Van Hise 8:20 1:45 3:17

Middle Schools

School Start Monday Dismissal Dismissal
Badger Rock 8:23 2:30 2:30
Black Hawk 7:33 1:50 2:50
Cherokee 9:00 2:40 4:17
Hamilton 9:00 2:40 4:17
Jefferson 9:00 2:40 4:17
O’Keeffe 7:33 1:55 2:55
Sennett 7:33 1:45 2:45
Sherman 7:33 1:50 2:50
Spring Harbor 9:00 2:40 4:17
Toki 9:00 2:40 4:17
Whitehorse 7:33 1:45 2:45
Wright 9:00 2:40 4:17

High Schools

School Start Monday Dismissal Dismissal
Capital 8:45 1:50 3:15*
East 8:15 2:30 3:39
La Follette 8:15 2:36 3:37
Memorial 8:15 2:40 3:37
Shabazz 8:45 1:50 3:15*
West 8:15 2:40 3:37

* Wednesday Dismissal: Variable

The Verona Area School District, which uses the same bus company as MMSD, had already previously announced start times would be affected due to a lack of bus drivers.