Beaver Dam leads Division Two AP girls basketball poll

Black Hawk tops Division Five
Beaver Dam leads Division Two AP girls basketball poll

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 28.

First-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weekÆs ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Milwaukee King (4) 13-3 66 1
2. Mukwonago (2) 15-1 62 3
3. Bay Port (1) 17-0 61 2
4. Oak Creek 15-2 49 4
5. Appleton East 13-2 36 7
6. Sun Prairie 14-3 35 8
7. Germantown 13-3 26 5
8. Divine Savior 13-3 19 6
9. Arrowhead 11-5 11 NR
10. Kimberly 13-3 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Green Bay Preble 5, De Pere 4, Middleton 3, Madison La Follette 1, Madison Memorial 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Beaver Dam (7) 16-1 70 1
2. Monona Grove 15-1 62 3
3. Slinger 14-1 49 4
4. New Berlin Eisenhower 15-2 47 2
5. Whitefish Bay 14-1 43 5
6. Hortonville 13-3 36 6
7. Pewaukee 14-4 33 7
8. West Bend West 11-3 21 8
9. Pius XI 13-5 12 9
10. Monroe 11-5 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Reedsburg Area 4, South Milwaukee 1, Milwaukee Washington 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Laconia (6) 16-0 69 1
2. Amherst (1) 14-1 63 2
3. Marshall 13-2 55 3
4. Prairie du Chien 16-0 46 4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 15-1 44 5
6. Shoreland Lutheran 14-1 32 7
7. Kewaunee 15-1 23 8
8. Amery 15-1 13 10
(tie) Freedom 14-2 13 6
10. Wisconsin Dells 12-3 12 9
Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 5, Platteville 5, Martin Luther 4, Prescott 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Aquinas (7) 17-0 70 1
2. Colby 16-0 62 2
3. Melrose-Mindoro 15-1 54 3
4. Mishicot 16-1 46 4
5. Howards Grove 16-1 44 5
6. Racine Lutheran 13-2 28 T6
7. Durand 13-1 24 T6
8. Milwaukee Academy of Science 11-5 20 9
9. Mineral Point 13-3 15 10
10. Colfax 12-3 12 8
Others receiving votes: Markesan 5, Necedah 3, Regis 2.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Black Hawk (6) 16-0 69 1
2. Clayton (1) 17-0 64 2
3. River Ridge 12-2 52 3
4. Newman Catholic 15-3 44 6
5. Wauzeka-Steuben 13-1 38 8
6. Randolph 14-3 36 9
7. Fall River 13-3 28 4
8. Wausaukee 13-2 18 7
9. Oneida Nation 13-2 13 5
10. Assumption 14-4 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Eleva-Strum 6, Argyle 5.

Get your weather forecast from people who actually live in your community. We update with short, easy-to-use video forecasts you can watch on your phone every day. Download the iOS or Android app here.

Comments

comments