Beaver Dam, Black Hawk top AP girls basketball rankings

Sun Prairie third in Division One
Beaver Dam, Black Hawk top AP girls basketball rankings

This week’s AP Wisconsin Girls Basketball Rankings

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Arrowhead (10) 19-1 100 1
2. Mukwonago 17-2 84 2
3. Sun Prairie 19-1 77 3
4. Milwaukee King 15-4 71 4
5. Appleton North 16-4 60 5
6. Kimberly 18-2 51 6
7. Oak Creek 17-2 41 7
8. Stevens Point 19-2 36 8
9. West Allis Nathan Hale 17-3 13 9
10. Bay Port 16-4 8 NR
Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 7, Appleton East 1, Madison East 1.
Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Beaver Dam (10) 18-2 100 1
2. Seymour 19-1 85 3
3. Milwaukee Vincent 19-1 79 2
4. Monroe 19-2 70 4
5. New Berlin Eisenhower 17-3 54 5
(tie) Onalaska 17-3 54 6
7. Slinger 18-2 38 8
8. Hortonville 15-5 23 7
9. Union Grove 16-3 21 10
10. Stoughton 17-4 7 NR
(tie) Jefferson 17-4 7 NR
Others receiving votes: Reedsburg Area 6, Notre Dame 5, West De Pere 1.
Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Laconia (8) 21-0 98 1
2. Wrightstown (2) 19-1 84 2
3. Amherst 20-1 74 3
4. Marshall 19-0 68 4
5. Hayward 18-2 58 6
6. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 18-3 48 5
7. Dodgeville 17-2 38 9
8. Valders 17-3 33 8
9. Saint Thomas More 16-4 14 NR
10. Platteville 16-4 12 7
Others receiving votes: Dominican 9, Wisconsin Dells 8, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 4, Bloomer 1, West Salem 1.
Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Aquinas (9) 20-0 99 1
2. Melrose-Mindoro 20-0 88 2
3. Saint Mary’s Springs (1) 18-2 80 3
4. Durand 19-1 66 4
5. Marathon 19-1 57 5
6. Milwaukee Academy of Science 17-3 47 6
7. Shiocton 16-3 40 7
8. Colby 18-2 25 T10
9. Cameron 14-4 13 9
10. Brookwood 19-1 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Racine Lutheran 8, Manitowoc Lutheran 7, Cambridge 5, Regis 3, Saint Croix Falls 2, Markesan 1.
Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Black Hawk (10) 21-0 100 1
2. Flambeau 18-0 87 2
3. Fall River 19-1 78 3
4. Bangor 17-3 64 4
5. Lourdes Academy 15-4 52 7
6. McDonell Central 16-3 50 T5
7. Tri-County 19-1 47 T5
8. Clayton 17-3 29 9
9. Rib Lake 16-3 9 NR
10. Shullsburg 16-5 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Central WI Christian 7, Newman Catholic 7, Potosi 5, Washburn 4, Wauzeka-Steuben 2, Three Lakes 1.
——