Beaver Dam, Black Hawk ranked #1 in AP girls basketball poll

Golden Beavers, Warriors still undefeated
Beaver Dam, Black Hawk ranked #1 in AP girls basketball poll

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 18, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last weekÆs ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Milwaukee King (8) 17-3 80 1
2. Mukwonago 20-1 70 2
3. Oak Creek 20-2 60 3
4. Bay Port 21-1 58 4
5. Germantown 19-3 48 5
6. Kimberly 19-3 41 T6
7. Divine Savior 18-4 22 10
8. Middleton 17-5 14 NR
9. Arrowhead 16-6 13 8
(tie) Appleton East 17-4 13 9
Others receiving votes: Sun Prairie 11, Wausau West 4, Green Bay Preble 4, Appleton North 1, Stevens Point 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Beaver Dam (8) 21-1 80 1
2. New Berlin Eisenhower 20-2 72 3
3. Monona Grove 19-2 62 4
4. Whitefish Bay 19-2 50 5
5. Slinger 20-2 47 2
6. West Bend West 17-3 39 7
(tie) Pewaukee 18-4 39 6
8. Pius XI 17-5 22 8
9. Monroe 16-6 14 9
10. Luxemburg-Casco 17-4 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Waterford 4, Rhinelander 2, South Milwaukee 1, Hortonville 1, Reedsburg Area 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Laconia (8) 21-0 80 1
2. Marshall 20-2 67 3
(tie) Amherst 19-1 67 2
4. Prairie du Chien 18-1 50 4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 20-2 42 5
6. Kewaunee 21-1 38 7
7. Amery 19-1 27 8
(tie) Shoreland Lutheran 19-2 27 6
9. Wisconsin Dells 17-3 23 10
10. Wrightstown 18-4 5 NR
Others receiving votes: Arcadia 4, Freedom 4, Platteville 3, Prescott 2, Martin Luther 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Aquinas (6) 21-1 78 T1
2. Colby (2) 21-0 69 T1
3. Melrose-Mindoro 21-1 67 3
4. Mishicot 21-1 54 4
5. Racine Lutheran 20-2 45 5
6. Howards Grove 19-2 41 6
7. Milwaukee Academy of Science 15-5 27 7
8. Mineral Point 19-3 24 T8
9. Durand 19-2 19 T8
10. Regis 17-5 7 10
Others receiving votes: Markesan 6, Saint Croix Falls 2, Manawa 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Black Hawk (8) 21-0 80 1
2. Clayton 21-0 72 2
3. River Ridge 16-2 60 3
4. Newman Catholic 19-3 58 4
5. Fall River 19-3 47 5
6. Randolph 18-4 35 6
7. Oneida Nation 18-2 30 9
8. Wauzeka-Steuben 18-3 21 7
9. Wausaukee 15-3 11 8
10. Assumption 17-5 9 10
Others receiving votes: Kickapoo 7, Argyle 4, Rio 3, South Shore 2, Eleva-Strum 1.

Get your weather forecast from people who actually live in your community. We update with short, easy-to-use video forecasts you can watch on your phone every day. Download the iOS or Android app here.

Comments

comments