2020 Associated Press All-State Team, honorable mention list

Undefeated Patriots, Bills to face off this NFL Sunday
OliverCardall/Pixabay

Players chosen for the 2020 Associated Press All-State football team, as selected by a panel of media voters, along with honorable mentions.

 

Fall season

*x – unanimous selection.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR – x -Hunter Wohler, 6-2, 205, sr., Muskego

COACH OF THE YEAR – Jerry Sinz, Edgar

OFFENSE

First team

QB – Adam Moen, 6-3, 190, sr., Lake Mills

RB – x-Alex Current, 5-11, 185, sr., Muskego

RB – x-Tanner Marsh, 5-9, 185, sr., Mondovi

RB – Kraig Armstrong, 5-10, 172, sr., Mauston

OL – x-JP Benzschawel, 6-7, 275, sr., Grafton

OL – x-Joe Brunner, 6-6, 305, jr., Whitefish Bay

OL – x-Carson Hinzman, 6-5, 280, jr., St. Croix Central

OL – Kyle Mason, 6-1, 225, sr., Muskego

OL – Marcus Mbow, 6-5, 310, sr., Wauwatosa East

WR/TE – Jack Martens, 6-0, 195, sr., Cumberland

WR/TE – Drew Biber, 6-5, 215, sr., Cedarburg

PK – Branden Fischer, 5-11, 170, sr., Watertown

ALL-PURPOSE – Nolan Kraus, 6-0, 185, sr., Racine Lutheran

ALL-PURPOSE – Brye Hardel, 6-1, 225, sr., Iola-Scandinavia

Second team

QB – Joshua Bauer, 6-0, 196, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes

RB – Kyle Brewster, 6-0, 181, sr., Edgar

RB – Brycen Cashin, 5-8, 180, jr., Stevens Point Pacelli

RB – Cam Devine, 6-4, 224, sr., Brookfield Central

OL – Nathan Gribble, 6-5, 290, sr., West Salem

OL – Jack Kaiser, 6-4, 275, sr., Potosi-Cassville

OL – Evan Ladwig, 6-5, 275, sr., Plymouth

OL – Jim Schwaab, 6-4, 285, sr., Catholic Memorial

OL – Gabe Sporle, 5-11, 225, sr., Mineral Point

WR/TE – Jaxson Retrum, 6-4, 195, sr., Lake Mills

WR/TE – Colin Girdaukas, 6-1, 190, jr.., Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran/Christian

PK – Michael Karlen, 5-9, 165, jr., Stanley-Boyd

ALL-PURPOSE – Luna Larson, 6-2, 210, jr., Baraboo

ALL-PURPOSE – Robby Michael, 5-10, 165, jr., Kohler/Sheboygan Lutheran/Christian

Defense

First team

DL – Harrison Kielar, 6-4, 225, sr., Brookfield East

DL – Kelby Petersen, 6-4, 255, sr., Marshall

DL – Brian Radish, 6-3, 225, sr., Muskego

DE/OLB – x-Ayo Adebogun, 6-2, 215, sr., Homestead

DE/OLB – Hayden Nelson, 6-4, 240, sr., Brookfield Central

ILB – Austin Dahlke, 6-0, 195, sr., Edgar

ILB – Will Ockler, 5-11, 187, sr.., Menomonie

ILB – Mac Strand, 6-1, 220, sr., Appleton Xavier

DB – x-Hunter Wohler, 6-2, 205, sr., Muskego

DB – Jackson Labs, 5-11, 165, sr., Rhinelander

DB – Alex Oechsner, 5-10, 175, sr., Catholic Memorial

PUNTER – Branden Fischer, 5-11, 170, sr., Watertown

Second team

DL – Brett Krenke, 5-11, 215, sr., Madison Edgewood

DL – Mila Stephens, 6-0, 360, jr., Catholic Memorial

DL – Adam Thompson, 6-2, 250, sr., Northwestern

DE/OLB – Owen Arnett, 6-0, 210, sr., Arrowhead

DE/OLB – Daniel Martens, 5-11, 184, jr., Franklin

ILB – Orion Boe, 6-0, 225, sr., D.C. Everest

ILB – Will Straka, 6-1, 215, sr., Mineral Point

ILB – Charlie Weber, 6-1, 197, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes

DB – CJ Boyd, 6-1, 190, sr., University School

DB – Jackson Trudgeon, 6-1, 175, jr., Madison Edgewood

DB – Grover Bortolotti, 5-10. 175, sr., Whitefish Bay

PUNTER – Mason Wiesner, 6-2, 195, sr., Manawa

Honorable mention

Maddux Allen, jr., QB, Cumberland; Simon Bauer, jr., RB, Durand; Josh Boardman, jr., de, De Soto; Matthew Brandenburg, sr., RB, Blair-Taylor; Myles Burkett, jr., QB, Franklin; Will Campbell, jr., LB, Kaukauna; Micah Cody, sr., RB/LB, Lakeside Lutheran; Aydan Dautermann, sr., WR/DB, Slinger; Michal Dul, sr., QB, Mosinee; Cole Ebert, jr., DL, Reedsville; Emett Grunwald, Sr., LB/RB, Medford; Colton Hougom, sr., OL, Onalaska; Brady Hoppert, sr., QB, Greendale Martin Luther; Billy Howard, sr. LB, Menomonee Falls; Eden Jacobson, sr., RB/LB, Spencer/Columbus Catholic.

Ben Janowski, sr. OL, Menomonee Falls; Jordan Jossart, ILB, sr., Adams-Friendship; Quincy Klister, sr., LB/RB, Wrightstown; Brock Lampe, sr., LB, Kenosha Bradford; Drayton Lehman, sr., WR, Mosinee; Jack Luedtke, sr., DB/WR, Plymouth; Ryan Lund, OL/DL, sr., Cambridge; Jon Mathieu, sr., RB/OLB, Sheboygan Falls; Jack McKellips, sr. CB, Oshkosh Lourdes; Dominik McVay, jr., WR, Mineral Point; Jack Meyer, sr., P, Chippewa Falls; Justin Miller, sr., QB, Highland; Tyler Nachreiner, sr., DB/WR, River Valley; John O’Donnell, sr., TE/DE, Lakeside Lutheran; Dayo Oye, jr., RB, St. Croix Falls; Zach Peterson, sr., DB, Oak Creek; Cole Raisbeck, sr., OL, Lancaster; Carson Robaidek, sr., WR, Bonduel; Quentin Redding, sr. WR/DB, Menomonee Falls.

Albert Romero, sr., RB, Onalaska; Preston Ruedinger, sr., WR, Oshkosh Lourdes Academy; Tate Sauerwein, sr., RB/LB, Lake Holcombe/Cornell; Tristan Schelvan, Sr., QB, Amherst; Ezra Stein, sr., QB/ILB/PK, Cambridge; Liam Stumpf, sr., QB/DB; Mineral Point; Quinn Taege, sr., DE/TE, Freedom; Zach Wallace, sr., RB, Burlington; Hudson Weber, sr., WR, Onalaska; Nathan Zawicki, sr., DE, Racine Lutheran; Ray Zuleger, sr., QB, Appleton Xavier.