MADISON -

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 27, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week<s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School                                 Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Brookfield Central (10)            14-0    109     1    
 2. Germantown                         15-1    96      2    
 3. Neenah (1)                         14-0    92      3    
 4. Milwaukee King                     13-1    73      4    
 5. Milwaukee Riverside University     14-1    66      5    
 6. Oshkosh North                      13-2    54      7    
 7. Stevens Point                      15-1    41      8    
 8. Madison Memorial                   14-3    38      9    
 9. Kettle Moraine                     13-2    14      NR   
10. Waukesha West                      12-3    10      NR  
   Others receiving votes: Racine Case 4, Homestead 4, De Pere 2, West Allis Central 1, Bay Port 1.
Division 2
School                         Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Mount Horeb (5)            13-0    100     1    
 2. Seymour (3)                13-1    95      2    
 3. Ashwaubenon                13-2    86      3    
 4. Rice Lake (1)              11-2    80      4    
 5. Wisconsin Lutheran (2)     13-2    76      5    
 6. La Crosse Central          12-2    48      9    
 7. Monona Grove               11-2    33      6    
 8. Plymouth                   12-3    28      10   
 9. New Berlin Eisenhower      13-2    16      8    
10. West De Pere               10-3    14      7   
   Others receiving votes: Shawano Comm. 7, Pulaski 6, Holmen 4, Union Grove 4, Stoughton 2, Messmer 2, Reedsburg Area 2, Kaukauna 1, Whitefish Bay 1.
Division 3
School                           Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Lodi (8)                     12-0    107     1    
 2. Roncalli (3)                 13-1    100     2    
 3. Edgerton                     14-0    90      4    
 4. Elk Mound                    14-1    62      6    
 5. Marshall                     10-3    61      7    
 6. Laconia                      15-1    53      3    
 7. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau     12-2    35      NR   
 8. Ripon                        11-2    33      NR   
 9. Aquinas                      10-4    17      5    
10. West Salem                   14-2    13      8   
   Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 11, Lake Mills 10, Valders 7, Peshtigo 6.
Division 4
School                         Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Dominican (11)             12-3    110     1    
 2. Mineral Point              14-0    97      2    
 3. Lourdes Academy            13-0    90      3    
 4. Auburndale                 13-1    75      5    
 5. Abbotsford                 13-1    54      7    
 6. Amherst                    11-2    44      8    
 7. Racine St. Catherine's     11-3    42      4    
 8. Iola-Scandinavia           11-2    34      9    
 9. Brillion                   11-3    24      10   
10. Brookfield Academy         11-4    13      NR  
   Others receiving votes: Blair-Taylor 11, Pacelli 6, Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 4, Mondovi 1.
Division 5
School                                Record  Points  Last Week
 1. Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran (8)     14-1    107     1    
 2. Cassville (2)                     12-0    100     2    
 3. Catholic Central (1)              11-2    84      5    
 4. Sheboygan Area Luth.              12-2    81      4    
 5. La Farge                          14-1    54      7    
 6. Milwaukee Academy of Science      13-2    47      8    
 7. Waupun Central Wis. Christian     11-1    42      3    
 8. Wausaukee                         11-2    41      9    
 9. Goodman Pembine                   14-1    27      10   
10. Owen-Withee                       11-2    7       NR  
   Others receiving votes: Black Hawk 6, Williams Bay 4, Randolph 3, Port Edwards 2.