(CNN) -

Here's a look at the life of al Qaeda translator and spokesman Adam Gadahn.

Personal: Birth date: September 1, 1978

Birth place: Winchester, California

Birth name: Adam Yahiye Gadahn

Father: Philip Gadahn, goat farmer and carpenter

Mother: Jennifer Gadahn, goat farmer

Marriage: Married to a Muslim woman from Afghanistan

Children: Reportedly has at least one child

Education: Home schooled until age 17

Religion: Muslim

Other Facts: Also known as Azzam the American, Adam Pearlman, or Abu Suhayb Al-Amriki. The FBI lists several other aliases.

Adam's parents changed their last name from Pearlman to Gadahn right after they were married.

Grew up in rural California on a farm. His family lived a very rustic lifestyle, and he reportedly did not watch TV or use a computer as a child.

At eighteen, he moved in with his paternal grandparents who were secular Jews.

Timeline: 1995 - Converts to Islam at the Islamic Society of Orange County, California. Haitham Bundakji, chairman of the mosque, is his witness.

May 1997 - Is banned from the mosque after striking Bundakji. Gadahn later pleads guilty to misdemeanor assault and battery and is sentenced to two days in jail and forty hours of community service.

1998 - Leaves the United States and moves to Pakistan.

2002 - His father claims this is the last time Adam contacted them in California.

May 26, 2004 - The FBI releases Gadahn's name and says he is part of an al Qaeda cell that is planning attacks meant to disrupt the 2004 presidential election.

October 27, 2004 - A videotape is released in which a man in disguise praises Osama bin Laden and threatens imminent attacks against the U.S. Haitham Bundakji identifies Gadahn as the man.

September 11, 2005 - A videotape is released in which a disguised man believed to be Gadahn threatens attacks against Los Angeles and Melbourne, Australia.

July 7, 2006 - A new al Qaeda videotape is released on the internet to mark the one year anniversary of terrorist attacks in London. This time Gadahn appears without being disguised.

September 2, 2006 - He appears on an al Qaeda videotape, introduced by Ayman al Zawahiri.

September 11, 2006 - Gadahn releases a video on the fifth anniversary of 9/11, "All the brothers who took part in the raids on America were dedicated, strong-willed, highly motivated individuals with a burning concern for Islam and Muslims."

October 11, 2006 - Adam Gadahn is charged with treason and providing material support to terrorists. There is a reward for up to $1 million for information leading to his capture.